Committees

SIAYA COUNTY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES.

The County Assembly Committees were formed and approved by the Assembly on 30th April 2013, pursuant to County Assembly Standing Order.

The Committees are;

 

  1. Speaker’s Panel
  2. County Assembly Business Committee
  3. County Assembly Liaison Committee
  4. Committee on Selection
  5. Committee on Appointments
  6. County Assembly Budget, Appropriations, Finance, Planning and Vision 2013 Committee
  7. County Assembly Public Investments and Accounts Committee
  8. County Assembly Privileges, Procedures and Rules Committee
  9. County Committee on Delegated Legislation, Justice and Legal Affairs
  10. County Assembly Committee on Implementation
  11. Sectoral Committee on Health
  12. Sectoral Committee on Education, Youth Affairs, Gender and Social Services.
  13. Sectoral Committee on Public Works, Roads, Transport and Communication.
  14. Sectoral Committee Water and Irrigation.
  15. Sectoral Committee on Public Administration and Governance
  16. Sectoral Committee on Water and Irrigation.
  17. Sectoral Committee on Trade, Industry, Labour and Fisheries
  18. Sectoral Committee on Tourism, Wildlife Conservation and Information
  19. Sectoral Committee on Agriculture, Livestock and Cooperative Development.
  20. Sectoral Committee on Lands, Physical Planning, Surveying and Housing.
  21. Committee on MCAs welfare

 

CHAIRPERSONS OF ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Pursuant to Interim County Assembly Standing Order number 14 the Assembly elected Chairpersons of Assembly Committees as follows;

  1. Hon. George Okode - Speaker’s Panel
  2. Hon. George Okode - County Assembly Business Committee
  3. Hon. Stephen Kadera - County Assembly Liaison Committee
  4. Hon. Edwin M. Otieno - Committee on Selection
  5. Hon. George Okode - Committee on Appointments
  6. Hon. Jack Odinga - County Budget, Appropriations, Finance, Planning and Vision 2013 Committee
  7. Hon. William Angul - County Public Investments and Accounts Committee
  8. Hon George Okode - County Assembly Privileges, Procedures and Rules Committee
  9. Hon. Sylvester Madialo - County Committee on Delegated Legislation, Justice and Legal Affairs
  10. Hon Leonard Oriaro - County Assembly Committee on Implementation
  11. Hon Mathews Onduru - Sectoral Committee on Health
  12. Hon Lorna Adida - Sectoral Committee on Education, Youth Affairs, Gender and Social Services.
  13. Hon Benson Onyango - Sectoral Committee on Public Works, Roads, Transport and Communication.
  14. Hon Elisha Okuku - Sectoral Committee Water and Irrigation.
  15. Hon Joseph Kawuor - Sectoral Committee on Public Administration and Governance
  16. Hon James Munda - Sectoral Committee on Trade, Industry, Labour and Fisheries
  17. Hon Jared Abayo - Sectoral Committee on Tourism, Wildlife Conservation and Information
  18. Hon Joseph Agoko - Sectoral Committee on Agriculture, Livestock and Cooperative Development.
  19. Hon James Obiero Otare - Sectoral Committee on Lands, Physical Planning, Surveying and Housing.
  20. Hon Joannes Andiego – Welfare Committee

Assembly News

Who's Online

We have 70 guests and 16 members online

  • cablykat
  • Inansagma
  • Kadoparf
  • RokReaRd
  • Sypenunk
  • Verphimi

Events Calendar

November 2017
M T W T F S S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3

Siaya Assembly Latest Tweets

Download Centre

Docs / SupportFull details about documents hosted in our downloads section below.

Image Gallery

Social Bookmark

FacebookTwitterGoogle BookmarksTechnoratiLinkedinMixxRSS FeedPinterest
Pin It
The County Assembly of Siaya. Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved.